Friday, July 21, 2006
[…] COOPER,ROY                               ADINOLFI,DAVID,J,II              
               COOPER,ROY FID                           
               ATTORNEY GENERAL OFFICE                  
               NC STATE OF                              

   ISSUES: DECLARATORY JUDGEMENT                         

           DAYS SINCE FILING:   448    

           Summary Judgment / Determine Sufficiency of Answers or Objections - 1 Hour
           (Adinolfi)
           
           All pending motions - 1/2 Day (Miller)

On a related note, a similar statute N.C. G.S. § 14-186 may be unconstitutional on similar grounds ("Any man and woman found occupying the same bedroom in any hotel...for any immoral purpose...shall be deemed guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."). Based on the construction of G.S. § 14-184, G.S. § 14-186 is likely fatal for the same reasons.

An interesting point is that it is possible that Lawrence may not be needed at all to take down this statute.