Wednesday, December 26, 2007
[…] ISSUES: DECLARATORY JUDGEMENT                         

           DAYS SINCE FILING:   448    

           Summary Judgment / Determine Sufficiency of Answers or Objections - 1 Hour
           (Adinolfi)
           
           All pending motions - 1/2 Day (Miller)

On a related note, a similar statute N.C. G.S. § 14-186 may be unconstitutional on similar grounds ("Any man and woman found occupying the same bedroom in any hotel...for any immoral purpose...shall be deemed guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."). Based on the construction of G.S. § 14-184, G.S. § 14-186 is likely fatal for the same reasons.

An interesting point is that it is possible that Lawrence may not be needed at all to take down this statute. The statute mentions that "...Provided, that the admissions or confessions of one shall not be received in evidence against the other." This implies that such a violation would be need to breach the privacy of the bedroom which is protected for individuals by Eisenstadt v. Baird, 405 U.S. 438 (1972) (see also Griswold v. Connecticut, 381 U.S. 479 (1965), for the progenitor protection for married couples).